Yevgeny Mravinsky: Difference between revisions

From World Encyclopedia of Conductors
Line 32: Line 32:
! Studio / Live
! Studio / Live
|-
|-
| rowspan="17" | Béla Bartók
| rowspan="17" | Bartók, Bela
| rowspan="17" | Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz. 106 (1936)
| rowspan="17" | Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz. 106 (1936)
| rowspan="17" | Leningrad Philharmonic SO
| rowspan="17" | Leningrad Philharmonic SO
| rowspan="17" |  
| rowspan="17" | February 28, [[1965]]
| rowspan="17" | Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
| rowspan="17" | Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory
| Melodiya CM 02859/60 (1971), B-52 [LP]
| Melodiya CM 02859/60 (1971), B-52 [LP]
Line 71: Line 71:
|-
|-
| Melodiya-Australia (Australia) MA 3023 [CD]
| Melodiya-Australia (Australia) MA 3023 [CD]
|-
| rowspan="3" | Beethoven, Ludwig van
| rowspan="3" | Symphony No.1, op.21
| rowspan="3" | Leningrad Philharmonic SO
| rowspan="3" | January 28, [[1982]]
| rowspan="3" | Leningrad Philharmonic Large Hall
| JVC VDC 25022 (1989), “The Art of Mravinsky” [CD]
| rowspan="3" | Live
|-
| VC VICC 40141 (1993) 9 disc set, “The Art of Maestro Mravinsky” [CD]
|-
| Erato (France) 2292-45759-2 (1992) [CD]
|}
|}
</translate>
</translate>

Revision as of 17:02, 7 December 2025

Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Mravinsky
File:Portrait of Yevgeny Mravinsky.jpg
Portrait of Yevgeny Mravinsky, 1957, by Lev Russov
Born(1903-06-04)4 June 1903
Died19 January 1988(1988-01-19) (aged 84)
Occupations

Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Mravinsky (Russian: Евгений Александрович Мравинский)

Discography

Composer Work Orchestra Date Place Label Studio / Live
Bartók, Bela Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz. 106 (1936) Leningrad Philharmonic SO February 28, 1965 Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory Melodiya CM 02859/60 (1971), B-52 [LP] Live
Melodiya MCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD]
Melodiya MCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD]
Shinsekai SMK 7710 (1972) [LP]
Shinsekai MKX 2009 (1975) [LP]
JVC VIC 5066 (1977) [LP]
JVC VIC 9545 (1985) [LP]
JVC VDC 1118 (1986) [CD]
JVC VICC 2034 (1990) [CD]
Ariola (Germany) 85194KK [LP]
Ariola (Germany) 85194MK [LP]
Ariola (Germany) 28578XDK (1977) [LP]
H.M.V. (England)ASD 2964 (1974) [LP]
Olympia (England) OCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD]
Olympia (England) OCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD]
Documents (Italy) LV 917/8 (1993), 2 disc set [CD]
Melodiya-Australia (Australia) MA 3023 [CD]
Beethoven, Ludwig van Symphony No.1, op.21 Leningrad Philharmonic SO January 28, 1982 Leningrad Philharmonic Large Hall JVC VDC 25022 (1989), “The Art of Mravinsky” [CD] Live
VC VICC 40141 (1993) 9 disc set, “The Art of Maestro Mravinsky” [CD]
Erato (France) 2292-45759-2 (1992) [CD]