Yevgeny Mravinsky: Difference between revisions
From World Encyclopedia of Conductors
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Studio / Live | ! Studio / Live | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" | Béla Bartók | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" | Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz. 106 (1936) | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" | Leningrad Philharmonic SO | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" | Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory | ||
| Melodiya CM 02859/60 (1971), B-52 [LP] | | Melodiya CM 02859/60 (1971), B-52 [LP] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="17" | Live | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melodiya MCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD] | | Melodiya MCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD] | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Melodiya MCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD] | | Melodiya MCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shinsekai SMK 7710 (1972) [LP] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Shinsekai MKX 2009 (1975) [LP] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | JVC VIC 5066 (1977) [LP] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | JVC VIC 9545 (1985) [LP] | ||
|- | |||
| JVC VDC 1118 (1986) [CD] | |||
|- | |||
| JVC VICC 2034 (1990) [CD] | |||
|- | |||
| Ariola (Germany) 85194KK [LP] | |||
|- | |||
| Ariola (Germany) 85194MK [LP] | |||
|- | |||
| Ariola (Germany) 28578XDK (1977) [LP] | |||
|- | |||
| H.M.V. (England)ASD 2964 (1974) [LP] | |||
|- | |||
| Olympia (England) OCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD] | |||
|- | |||
| Olympia (England) OCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD] | |||
|- | |||
| Documents (Italy) LV 917/8 (1993), 2 disc set [CD] | |||
|- | |||
| Melodiya-Australia (Australia) MA 3023 [CD] | |||
|} | |} | ||
</translate> | </translate> | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 7 December 2025
Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Mravinsky | |
|---|---|
| File:Portrait of Yevgeny Mravinsky.jpg Portrait of Yevgeny Mravinsky, 1957, by Lev Russov | |
| Born | 4 June 1903 |
| Died | 19 January 1988 (aged 84) Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union |
| Occupations | |
Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Mravinsky (Russian: Евгений Александрович Мравинский)
Discography
| Composer | Work | Orchestra | Date | Place | Label | Studio / Live |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Béla Bartók | Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, Sz. 106 (1936) | Leningrad Philharmonic SO | Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory | Melodiya CM 02859/60 (1971), B-52 [LP] | Live | |
| Melodiya MCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD] | ||||||
| Melodiya MCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD] | ||||||
| Shinsekai SMK 7710 (1972) [LP] | ||||||
| Shinsekai MKX 2009 (1975) [LP] | ||||||
| JVC VIC 5066 (1977) [LP] | ||||||
| JVC VIC 9545 (1985) [LP] | ||||||
| JVC VDC 1118 (1986) [CD] | ||||||
| JVC VICC 2034 (1990) [CD] | ||||||
| Ariola (Germany) 85194KK [LP] | ||||||
| Ariola (Germany) 85194MK [LP] | ||||||
| Ariola (Germany) 28578XDK (1977) [LP] | ||||||
| H.M.V. (England)ASD 2964 (1974) [LP] | ||||||
| Olympia (England) OCD 223 (1988), “Mravinsky Legacy”, Vol. 4 [CD] | ||||||
| Olympia (England) OCD 5002, 6 disc set, “Mravinsky Legacy” [CD] | ||||||
| Documents (Italy) LV 917/8 (1993), 2 disc set [CD] | ||||||
| Melodiya-Australia (Australia) MA 3023 [CD] |